Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Non malignant lump in the non glandular region. MRI and FNAC done. Inflammation swelling on the chin. Had a dental implant in the past

I have in the nonglandular region a lump which after MRI and FNAC reveals non malignant ,not a tumour but inflamation swelling. This protrudes ,size a marble in the upper left chin . Have had no fever absess or pus in this region. This has happened after 4 moths of a dental implant in the region Prescribed Dalacin c and Signo flam What could be the cause.
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. If after investigations, it came out, simple swelling, then probably would suggest infection.
2. Chew with natural teeth and not on the dental implant during inflammatory phase.
3. There is a documented increased failure rate of implants in patients who smoke. [don't mix them]
4. Routine follow-up appointments can identify potential problems that could delay the restoration of your implant.

PS: Dalacin c [clindamycin] is antibiotic to prevent any secondary infection whereas signoflam [aceclofenac+ paracetamol] is non opioid analgesic and anti pyretic to minimize pain.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor