Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Non-itchy welts on hips, increasing in size, have rough texture, spreading to abdomen and arms. What could be causing this?

About a week ago, I noticed about 4/5 small red, non-itchy welts on both hips. Over the last several days, they have gotten larger and have rougher texture. However, I have new welts showing up across my abdomen and arms. What could be causing this? At first I thought it might be bedbugs, but my boyfriend share the same bed most nights.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for query.Probably you have acute urticaria.You should start an antihistaminic tablet(hydroxygene 10mg daily).Take a coarse of antihelminthic medicine.Avoid sea foods,peas,,cheese and nuts.Get your urine and blood report(Hb%,TC,DC,ESR,blood sugar,urea,creatinine) done.Fix an appointment with your local dermatologist.
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor