Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Non-itchy mild pink rash on lower back, pregnant. What could it be ?

I have a non-itchy rash on my lower back. It is quite mild but has lasted for about 3 days now. The rash feels like goose bump and is only mildly pink. I am wondering if it is heat rash as I am in Cambodia with 38 degree days. But I am concerned in case it may be something else as I am pregnant. Please let me know your thoughts.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query

Considering the type of skin rash that you have developed, there are two possibilities that I can think of.
Either it is a fungal rash or it is an insect bite.
It does not seem have any relation with pregnancy rashes.

Treatment of the same varies from using topical steroid to topical antifungal creams.
Since you are pregnant, it would be better to consult a dermatologist before trying out any creams.

Hope it helps,

Dr Geetika Paul.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor