Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Non-healing scar on the head post craniotomy, scar on knee since childhood seems to be pushing up. Any ideas?

Hello, I have a scar on my right knee from a childhood accident. It was just a small impalement scar from a wire that was stitched about 17 years ago. In july 2005 i had a craniotomy . in aug 2007 i noticed my scar on my head was not healing and that my scar on my KNee was pusy and swollen. I shortly had a nother crainotomy to remove an infected bone flap. I was placed on a PIC line for 8 mths and a flap was replaced. now i notice my Knee is pussing up agian and is very discomforting. redness tender and weak as well as warm to touch. Any ideas?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

The redness, warmth and tenderness on your knee is indicative of an infection. It needs to be determined whether it is a superficial infection of the skin / soft tissue or an underlying infection / inflamation of the knee joint. I would advise you to have a proper physical examination done to ascertain this, in order to plan further treatment. Certain medical conditions like diabetes, nutritional deficiency, immune deficiency, ec. can cause recurrent infections. So, you need to have this checked also.

Best wishes,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor