Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Non-drinker, USS shows mild uniform increase in echotexture, minimally distended GB. Mild fatty liver?

Sir Iam a 40 year old Woman.( Non drinker) Today my USS shows - liver normal size and mild uniformly increased echotexture,no focal lesions,hepatic vasculature is normal. There is no intra or extra hepatic biliary radicle dilatation.GB is minimally distended.No calculi, spleen is normal, pancreas head and body region are normal. Is this a mild fatty liver? Any thing to scare? My Email ID is ajithv_kurup @ WWW.WWWW.WW
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1287
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Your result is quite normal. Anything that can be bothering is increased liver echotexture what can indicate fatty liver. I suggest you to have cholesterole and triglicerides checked and change your diet habits - avoid fatty foods and spicy, fried foods. This fatty liver can be reversible with such diet change.

Hope this will help
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor