Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Non-displaced tibial plateau fracture, on hinged knee brace, have severe cramps on injured leg with lower back spasms. Normal?

I have a non-displaced tibial plateau fracture and am in a hinged knee brace. In 4 days, I will be at 4 weeks since my injury with no surgery needed. I have only had my initial visit to my orthopedic with my follow up on Monday. There was no talk (yet) of any soft tissue damage. I am experiencing severe cramps in my injured leg. My calf muscle cramps and my quads cramp up and I m having lower back spasms on that side as well. Is this normal?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The cramps of the muscle are commonly associated with a fracture due to immobilisation, decreased calcium levels and muscle sprains. These will decrease on proper supplementation.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor