Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Non displaced tibial plateau fracture. Fell down while recovering. Leg feeling weak, no pain. chances of displacement?

I have a tibial plateau fracture . Non displaced. 2 mm compression. I have not needed surgery and I am 7 weeks into the recovery. I have just started minimal weight bearing with physical therapy . Yesterday I tripped over and slammed the leg into the ground. It was the sole of my foot - therefore a moment heavy weight bearing. Today I don t feel pain but I do feel weak and unable to do the minimal weight bearing I had been doing prior to the mishap. Is there a chance I have displaced the fracture more?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  301
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
after 7 weeks of fracture there are very less chance that you may have displaced the fracture, because callus formation has already begun and it helps in binding the fracture. the weakness is because of the pain that you are encountering because of the fall.
on 7 weeks you should avoid weight bearing, even minimal because of two reasons
1. first reason you yourself has encountered.
2. the 2 mm compression can get more because all the body weight is transferred from femur to tibial plateau. your fracture is in state of union but has not consolidated yet so there are chances of further depression . consult with your doctor and physical therapist again.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor