Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Non cancerous tumor on cheek getting bigger. Surgery difficult, chances of cutting nerve. Suggestions required?

Hi, I have a tumor , on my left cheek, under my ear, its not cancerous, but it keeps getting bigger, and now protrudes. I have had it for years, but it was much. much smaller, now it has grown and is effeecting my looks? I got an appointment with a surgeon, he took ex-rays, and MRI , etc, Then he told me that the surgery was dangerous, because if he happen to cut a nerve, my left side of my face would be likely frozen. I was very schocked to hear that...I ask him if they did not do surgeries like this with pin-point accuracy??? He knew nothing about it. I am reluctant to have him poerform surgery now..and do not know what do. Any suggestions? If you do no t have a different answer than the one my surgeon gave me, why should I Pay for advice from you. Unless you know of a safe procedure, I am not interested in hearing the same thing from you that I heard from the surgeon??? Sorry for being so blunt.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for placing your Query on Health Care Magic
Surgeries on tumors under the ear (deeper ones) will always have the risk of damaging the nerve. The percentage of risk depends on the size of the tumor, relationship with the nerve, degree of infiltration of the local tissues and also skill of the surgeon. But I believe that many surgeons would be equipped to do it. Consult an oncosurgeon and he should help you out. Don't lose hope.
Hope that encourages you.
God bless you
Dr Anand Sinha
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor