Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Non cancerous breast lump and its suregrey for removal

hi i am . i am 22yrs. i have a lump in my breast and after monography my doctor said this is not a cancer . But she said lump has to be remove from the breast ( FNAC ) . she gave me evion 400mg capsules for a month and after one month she will check me again . i want ask this capsules are good for me ..and i dont want to remove this lump . suggest me what i have to done for avoid this sugeory process..
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

Based on the information provided by you, the breast lump could be a Fibroadenoma or fibrocystic disease.

Fibroadenoma is benign swelling which moves freely with in the breast tissue and is usually pains and often requires no treatment.

Fibrocystic disease is usually seen in women in their 30s and present as a painful mass which does not move freely in breast tissue. It presents as pain during menstruation ( Cyclical Mastalgia).

You have not mentioned anything about pain in the swelling during menstruation.

The possibility of fibrocystic disease can be ruled out as you are 22 and you dont have any pain.

So, the breast lump you have is a Fibroadenoma.

FNAC does not remove the swelling. FNAC is a test where some sample of the lump is taken through the needle and tested to know what type of swelling.

Evion Capsules contain Vitamin E and you can take them with out any doubt.

You need no special precauations and just stop worrying.

Please get the FNAC done and if it turns out to be fibroadenoma, you do not needs any surgery.
Surgery in Fibroadenoma is required only when the lump is too big and causes mass effects.

Hope you got my point.
Take Care

Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Shekappa C M's  Response
hello dear
since you are young adult chances of cancer in your lump is unlikely. painless lump in a breast is likely to be fibroadenoma. and fibroadenomas are NOT PREMALIGNANT. some of them may regress sponataneously (SIZE <5 CM). if it is bigger than 5 cm, it is called as GIANT fibroadenoma & it needs removal. if you have mastalgia (pain in the breast) classify it in to cyclical or non -cyclical. cyclical presents as pain in the braest , strarts 1 or 2 days before menstuation and relieves on menstruating. other type of pain is non cyclical. cyclical needs councelling and evenong primerose (Gamma levolenic acid). non cyclical needs NSAIDS. meanwhile its better if you undergo FNAC. its just a needle prick test to confirm diagnosis.
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A lump in the breast in most of the cases is a benign growth like fibroadenoma. To avoid surgery, you can go for FNAC of the lump to rule out malignancy.
Evion are Vitamin E capsules and reduce the benign breast swellings like fibroadenomas.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor