Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Noise and pain in ear after being slapped. Perforation of tympanic membrane, will heal naturally. Any possibility of hearing loss?

My cousin got slapped by me on her left ear and she was complaining about noise and pain in the ear. We did check with our physician and learnt that the tympanic membrane has got perforations and it will heal naturally, if hygiene practices were followed to keep the ear dry and clean. Is there any probability of hearing loss in the future ? will it be back to normal after the healing ?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  670
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
If perforation is very small it will be healed up gradually without having any problem of hearing loss.
It is better consult ENT specialist and get examined with auroscope and see the size and condition of tympanic perforation.
Do not take risk without specialist opinion.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aparna Kohli's  Response
Hi Ganesh,
Thanks for writing in.
As of now, your cousin needs to follow the following precautions to make sure that the tympanic membrane heals.
a. For the pain in the ear, warm compresses would help.
b. Place cotton balls in the ear while showering or shampooing to prevent water from entering the ear. c. Avoid swimming or putting your head underneath the water.

d. Antibiotics (oral or ear drops) may be used to prevent infection or to treat an infection you already have.
e. Painkillers (analgesics), including over-the-counter medications, may be used to relieve pain.
You can speak with your physician about antibiotic drops and painkillers.
If she has hearing loss, it would only be temporary and would take care of itself when the tympanic membrane heals. It should not lead to long term hearing loss. It should take about 2 months to heal on its own.
Dr Aparna
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor