Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Nodules in abdominal cavity cannot be removed by surgery. Diagnosed with colon cancer. Will it spread to other part of body?

I have been diagnosed with colon cancer . I have been given a life expectancy of 1/2 years. What will happen to me . how ill will I become .Will the cancer spread to other parts of my body . I had surgery to remove tumour but there are still nodules in my abdominal cavity which cannot be removed. there was also some lymph node involvement. thank you
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Thanks for the query. I am very sorry about your serious disease.
This is probably carcinosis and this is bad sign of cancer spreading usually means that no treatment is possible any more,just palliative. Such cancers usually spread mostly in abdominal cavity and death is caused by kachexia and general weakness due to inability to eat after bowel obstruction. Sometimes it goes into lungs and brain too.It is hard to predict the life expectanxy but it is usually 4-8 months.You ll be weaker and lose wieght rapidly,alos,you may feel nausea,vomiting and certain degree of abdominal pain but it can be relived with medicines. There is possiblity of so called HIPEC therapy so ask your surgeon about it. I hope you ll find strength to live the rest of your life with positive energy.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 25 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor