Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Nodules enlarged, anteverted uterus with multiple myoma, endometrium intact, normal size ovaries. Treatment?

i have anteverted with normal length cervix but many hypoechoic intramural nodules seen in anterior wall that are not greater than 53.6 x 31.4 mm(antero-fundal) and 26.2 x13.3mm (lower segment). In the posterior wall are many intramural nodules not grater than 30.3 x 26.7 mm. There is sebserous nodule in the posterior wall 27.0 x 23.1 mm diagnosis: nodularly enlarged, anteverted uterus with multiple myoma. intact endometrium , as described. normal size ovaries.
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam firstly I would like to know your age, desire to preserve fertility and the symptoms you are experiencing. As per the findings you need to get a hysterectomy done. There are certain non invasive modalities these days viz MRI guided ultrasound ablation of fibroids or uterine artery embolisation. But they are costly and not readily available. Wish you all the best.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor