Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Nodule on palm next to ring finger. Is it possible to melt it down?

thanks, I have a small nodul in my palm next to the ring finger . when I touch it it feels like a little bone raised. it might be dupuytren contracture ..... my question is it possible to melt it down? do I need to pay for the answer? I already telling you what it might be... I m asking about the treatment, unless I have to go to a hand doctor...
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
the nodule on the side of your ring finger can be nodular stage of dupuytrens contracture or it may be trigger finger which also presents similarly. in trigger finger there is difficulty in flexing and extending the finger and the finger releases like a trigger of pistol. it usually happens in elderly. if you are sure that it is dupuytrens contracture then a single nodule is not a indication of surgery and you need not to worry at this stage unless it progresses (it can). it cannot be melted down as such, for this either intralesional steroid injections or surgery is required.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor