Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Nodule cyst on thyroid. Fluctuating blood pressure, hot flashes and weight gain. Taking neurotin and topiramate. Medications caused the cyst?

ct scan revealed nodule cyst on left thyroid . Did not know it was there but put 2x2 together with up aqnd down blood pressure readings, some hot flashes, weight gain . I have been taking neurotin 1800mg daily for 3 years after an injury. Plus I take topiramate 100mg for muscle seizures. Could neurotin have anyting to do with the cyst on thyroid?
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Thanks for posting your query in HCM.Neurontin (gabapentin) is an anti-epileptic medication, also called an anticonvulsant. It is mainly used in the treatment of seizures both in adults and children.

It is nothing to do with the thyroid cyst that you are having.Cyst in the thyroid may be due to various hormonal reasons.

Hope you are happy with the answer.

Thank you
Answered: Tue, 28 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor