Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Nodes and tumor removed through MRM surgery. Taken cycles of docetaxel,cyclophospomide,epirubicin. Bone scan has sternal lesions. What is the prognosis?

Hi, I had a baby 6 months ago and have been having trouble with my period ever since. I decided to have the depo injection (which i have previously had). When the nurse gave me the injection i was sick straight afterwards and i m unsure what could of caused this.. I was feeling fine before i had the injection and it didnt cause me any pain or discomfort. I also have no fear of needles. The sickness felt pregnancy related as it came and went within 10 minutes or so. Was wondering if this is a common problem as i have never experienced this before and was wondering if it was worth doing a pregnancy test?
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. Sternal metastasis from breast cancer could be due to two reasons. Either it is due to local invasion of the bone or bonny mets. In either case the treatment remains the same. If the lesion is localised and there are no other mets in the body, an excision can be done. if there are mets in the other parts of the body as well, then only chemotherapy and hormonal therapy can be offered.

Hoping for the best.
Answered: Thu, 23 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor