Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

No voice, coughing green stuff. Had ear infection and pink eyes. On and off sore throat. Taking antibiotics

hi, i woke up this morning with little to no voice and coughing up green stuff. I over the last month had pink eye in both eyes and a viral infection that caused a ear infection in my left ear. I have been taking claratin, benadril, and sudafed for a month now on a daily basis as well as 2 doses of antibiotics been off the antibiotics for about a week and a half now. Soar throat on and off this last week. Should I go in and be seen?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  183
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

First of all i would like to say that you have provided your history very nice. I have went through your question repeatedly so that i do not miss anything and get a clear idea about your sufferings.

I think that the medicine you are taking are not prescribed by a Doctor. Am i right ?

Anyway,even if i am wrong, with your kind permission, i just wanted to point out that both claratin and benadril are antihistamine and only one is enough in this category. Sudafed is decongestant and ok to take.

Now, most wrong advice is two doses of antibiotics. Antibiotics are to be taken always for full course, never to be left in between even if you got well. Otherwise it will develop resistance.

Now coming to your symptoms like little or no voice, coughing up green stuff, history of pink eye last month, sore throat on and off,etc.... i strongly feel that you might be having bacterial infection now (NOT Viral), may be viral one month back (BUT not now).

Why did i say so ?? You might have many questions raised in your mind by now....ok..ok....let me explain -

Viral infections generally do not last more than a week, besides, coughing out green /yellow sputum indicates bacterial infection.

I think it is enough of explanations and i should stop or you will start worrying. Or.. do you need more explanations ?? Ok.. i will try to help you out, please do not worry.

Let me suggest you few more points --

(1) Get a throat swab for culture and sensitivity done.

(2) Chest X Ray PA/Lateral view

This suggestion i have given is from my experience of day to day clinical practice and mind should be done only after a doctors prescription.

So, here lies answer to your question ---"Should I go in and be seen? "

Ans: YES

With this i have done a sincere effort to ease your mental turmoil and i hope that i could help you out with it. I wish you a very very early recovery and a very healthy life ahead.

Thanks and Regards.
Answered: Wed, 27 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor