Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

No vision in right eye. Had internal lens implantation. Not advised surgery for left eye. Want to get rid of glasses. Suggestions?

hi,im a congential catract patient my right eye has no vision .i can see only through my left eye recently i had a internal lens implantation in my right eye.india s top most doctor said not to do any surgery in my left eye .but i want to do surgery .i want to get rid of my heavy wight glasses.please help me you are my last hope
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Lithica, Since you are a case of congenital cataract with one eye functioning many doctors maynot intervene to do the you have lost the vision in one eye post surgery may be due to multiple causes like nerve damage due to steriod induced galucoma, retinal detachment post surgery,any associated congenital anomaly etc.If you had no perception of light(PL) before surgery then you will not gain any vision in that eye even after surgery.If you had some perception of light then no PL after surgey then its surgery related complication.Now if you have a congenital cataract in left eye with which you are not able to do day to day activity and your retina is normal then you can go for surgery.If you have already undergone surgery and aphakic, using thick aphakic glasses the you have two options.One go for contact lens and second IOL implantation to get rid of thick glasses.Depending on the present condition, your visual potential, post operative outcome ,risk benefit ratio your ophthalmologist has deferred your surgery.I would advise you to take a second opinion from any pediatric ophthalmologist who can help you out....TC ..Dr Ajay Shankar kar, Cornea consultant, Sankar Foundation eye hospital, Vizag.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor