Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

No visible amniotic sac or yolk sac. Avoid miscarriage again, how?

Hello, I had a misscariage 2 days ago. I had the scan which showed no visible yolk sac and no visible amniotic sac . Could you tell me what could be the causes for these ? Also would ve be possible to do tests of the blood and conception product I ve passed in order to find out what happen or to avoid another misscariage? thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic and sorrry for your loss.

the results on the scan indicate that the miscarriage was complete, there are no remaining products of conception.
There are different reasons that a miscarriage can occur and it can also vary according the trimester that the miscarriage occurs.
In early pregnancy it is often due to genetic abnormalities.Other possible causes include:infection, enviromental hazards,incompetent cervix, hormonal problems, smoking , alcohol use,diabetes,some medication, inadequate nutrition, kidney disease, heart disease.
You may want consider speaking to your doctor to determine if he or she knows the reason for the miscarriage, in some women the exact reason is never known.

I hope this helps and wish you the best
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
There are many causes for early pregnancy miscarriages, like genetic anomalies, hormonal imbalances and anomalies of the process of fertilization and implantation. It is possible to know the cause of abortion by analyzing the products of conception. Blood tests can also be performed on the couple to know the possible causes like incompatibilities, genetic nature and so on. You should consult a geneticist for advice. Please follow up with your gynecologist. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor