Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

No severe pain, is my wisdom tooth impacted or infected ?

Hello Doctor , My wisdom tooth pain started on 9th Jan and it was severe.I took pain killers for first 4 days and it provided temporary relief.I started taking antibiotic Ampoxicillin since 13th along with ibuprofen.Pain has reduced a lot and now there is no pain at all while brushing,opening mouth or by touch.I feel slight pain or some sensation in jaw muscles or cheek muscles attached near the tooth.Is it just eruptive symptoms or infection or impacted tooth symptoms? Pain is not bothering,just that if I delay visit to doctor.Will it internally cause a problem?I am coming to India in March.And here dental charges are extreme.Please Help!!
Asked On : Tue, 18 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  369
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
An erupting third molar would cause pain and discomfort which would subside gradually. An xray of the tooth should be taken to determine the actual position of the tooth. If the tooth is impacted it should be removed surgically. Medications are only a temporary solution to the problem. So visit your dentist at the earliest.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. E. Bharathikannan's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic,
the 3rd molars or the wisdom teeth are meant to be removed when it is infected and also when it is placed in abnormal position so that it becomes useless for chewing. the best way to treat it will be also removal for a permanent solution! take an opg and visit your dentist soon. take care.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Naveen kumar's  Response
dear ,first of all u have not mentioned your age.actually 3rd molar starts erupting at the age of 17-21 so if u fall into this age group u dont need to panic much.wisdom tooth eruption causes varied symptoms ranging from mild pain to severe pain ,even may cause fever.your 3rd molar is impacted or infected can be easily known by an xray[iopa].so its very tough to go into any conclusion here at this thing u can definitely do is u can delay ur treatment if needed any.if u had any infection its already controlled by antibiotic .so u can visit a dentist here.dear ,one of my friends has done the same thing when he was in us.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor