Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

No relief from itching after having piriton for eczema. Eyes red after accidently dropping medicine. Concerned?

My daughter is itching all over her body and face really vigorously and I tried feeding her piriton as the doctor prescribed her for her eczema but I accidentally dtopped some in her eye whilst feeding her! She 8 months and now her eyelids gone red! Is it a concern?? Also she is still itching all over even after the piriton, I have not fed her anything different so what could it be??
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to HCM .
Please wash her eyes with plain water and avoid rubbing them.few drops of piriton won't cause any harm as such but redness and dryness of eyes might occur.
Piriton contaIns antihistamine chlorpeniramine which might relieve itching temporarily however unless the cause or allergen for the itching is diagnosed it can't be treated appropriately . It's best to keep your child under supervision , talk to her doctor about any worsening of symptoms or development of new symptoms like rash ,fever etc.
Meanwhile atarax syrup or drops containing hydroxyzine might be used in prescribed doses as per your doctor to relieve any allergic reaction causing itching.
Hope that helps you.
Wishing your child good health.
Answered: Mon, 10 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor