Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

No relief from fever and cough. Taken Mox and augmentin. Further?

My daughter is 2 yrs old. She is having fever for last 6 days. With 3 days the MOX 125 mg ( antibiotic ) did not show any sign of relief from fever, so doctor prescribed Augmentin DDS (antibiotic) along with Piriton CS (syrup) as she was suffering with heavy cough . Now the fever is not there she still experience the cough. Doctor prescribed the bricarex now. does that help to stop coughing? Sachin Nagarkar
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Sachin,
Thanks for writing your query.

Piriton CS is a cough syrup helpful in allergic dry cough.
It contains Dextromethorphan and Chlorphenriamine. Dextromethorphan is used as cough suppressant. Chlorphenriamine is an antiallergy medicine.

This syrup will be helpful if she is having allergic dry cough. If her cough is due to increased mucus secretion or due to bronchoconstriction, this syrup will not be very effective. Then she will need a cough syrup containing bronchodilators and mucolytics.

My advice to you would be to get her examined and auscultated by a Paeditrician and start treatment accordingly.

Take care of her enviornment. It should not be cool and she should be properly clothed.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor