Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

No relief from cough. Blood test, x-ray normal. Lungs clear. Taking antibiotics. How long to continue?

STARTED COUGH 15TH MARCH---HOME TREATMENT START. BUT NOT GET RESULT. BLOOD TEST RESULT— 31-3-2012. HB---12.0, WBC—13.4, RBC 5.24 , PLATELET—225, NEUTROPHIL—42%, LYMPOCITE—47%, EOSINOPHILS—9%, PCV -40.4%, MCV-75.2%,MCH-22.5%,MCHC-30% XRAY RESULT ON 7-5-2012 ---MILD LVH TYPE CARDIOMEGALY BOTH LUNGS ARE CLEAR BOTH CP ANGLES ARE CLEAR VISIT DR MANISH PRADHAN ON 23RD MAY ADVICE ANTIBIOTIC ZOXIM 200 ,NEUTRISPASMIN SYP.TELEKAST (L) TABLET . A DVICE BLOOD TEST AND ECHO CARDIOGRAPHY GET RESULT. AFTER TAKING MEDICENE. BLOOD TEST DONE – HB.—12.1, WBC-12.4 , RBC- 5.4 , NEUTROPHILES -47%, LYMPHOCYTES – 41%, EOSINOPHILS---9%,PCV--- 40.4%, MCV—75.2%, MCH—22.5%, MCHC—30.0 ECHO CARDIOGRAPHY NORMAL HOW LONGS I WILL TAKE THIS MEDICENE . TELEKAST (L) TABLET .I GOT RELIEF AFTER MEDICENE . MY AGE IS 15 YEARS
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI NIRMALGHOSH2003.

THANKS FOR YOUR QUESTION.

YOU HAD PROBABLY A RESPIRATORY TRACT INFECTION THAT CAUSES COUGH AND AFTER GETTING ANTIBIOTICS THE INFECTION REDUCE SO YOU FEEL BETTER AND ALSO THE COUGH SYRUP REDUCE YOUR COUGH BUT YOUR BLOOD PICTURE STILL SHOW YOU HAVE INFECTION AS WBC IS STILL 12.4 SO PLEASE CONTINUE THE MEDICATION FOR ATLEAST 2 WEEKS MORE AND AFTER THAT DO AGAIN A BLOOD PICTURE AND AFTER YOUR DOCTOR CONCERN YOU STOP THE MEDICINE.

BEST WISHES,

DR SOURAV GANGULY
Answered: Thu, 5 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor