Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

No proper balance in feet. Hops and walk. ENT tested normal. Is MRI of brain essential?

Hi i need to have some direction. My husband seems to not have proper balance on his feeet, Most times he hops and walk. He has seen a ENT specialist and everything seems to be in order. He recommended to have an MRI scan of the brain. The problem still persists, Is this necessary, please advise. Also at times he chokes and speech is unclear.
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. Balance is maintained by two system:-
i. Vestibular system: which is Normal according to ENT specialist.
ii. Cerebellum (nervous System): controls movement, balance, mobility and posture, thus cause imbalance, and because all our muscles are controlled by nervous system,but our legs show it the most because they support all the weight. so it is mandatory to check with a Neurologist regarding complete Neurological Examination [especially higher functions].
iii. You may also consult for Physical and Occupational therapy.
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor