Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

No periods, vaginal discharge with red traces, taken Regesterone as per prescription. When should one take urine pregnancy test?

i took regestrone for 3 days as suggested by the doctor n then i stopped even after 2 days of stopping it i m not getting my periods...n my tests r negative...does a urine test for pregnancy after a month of conception gives accurate results???n ya m getting some thick whit n sometimes red discharge but not exactly menses....plz help...
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You took regesterone tablets for 3 days and stopped just 2 days back.
After taking the tablets for withdrawal bleeding, you should wait for upto 2 weeks for the periods to come.
The urine pregnancy test is quiet reliable test for diagnosing early pregnancy.It generally should come positive after about a week of missed periods if pregnancy. But, if you are very much concerned, you can get blood B HCG levels, which will diagnose or rule out pregnancy for sure.
Once pregnancy is ruled out, you can safely wait for the withdrawal bleeding for upto 2 weeks.
Hope to have cleared your doubts.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 10 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor