Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

No periods, stopped birth control, heavy discharge, back pain. Negative pregnancy test. Opinion?

I m 19 years old, I was on birth control for a year maybe and stopped taking it the end of May. I bled twice in June, the first time very lightly for 4 days and then a second time, two weeks after, more normal and for a week which was back to normal. Today it has been 48 days since my last period. I ve gone a month and a half without having my period. I ve also been getting a lot of discharge the last month, it s normal color and everything, just heavy and constant, which isn t normal for me. I ve also been having a lot of back pain . I am sexually active but I took a test and it came up negative so I m not sure if it was a false negative or if I m still not back on my regular cycle or not. I figured i would be back to my regular cycle now since I ve been off the birth control for 4 months now. I could use a doctors opinion
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As your pregnancy test shows negative result there is no chance of pregnancy.
when we are on birth control pills & when we stop taking it we have hormonal imbalance & because of it you get irregular pattern of bleeding.
just wait for few more cycles it will become regular.
if it will not after 6-7 cycles then consult your doctor to rule out any ovarian lesion.
If you are sexually active take other measures for birth control.
Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor