Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

No periods since surgery to remove fibroids, scan showed thin endometrium, no success with medicines. Medicines to grow endometrium?

i am 44 years old & have not menstruated since october 2009 after a surgery to remove fibroid but my hormonal level is normal. I did a vaginal scan & my doctor said my endometrium was thin and recommended progynova and pronolut N and said I will bleed but I have completed the prescription but have not menstruated, what do I do to grow my endometrium because I want to conceive quickly,
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
After completion of the hormonal tablets, sometimes it will take around one week to get the withdrawal bleeding.
So you wait for one more week, possibly by that time you will get periods.
If you do not get periods even after one week, you may need high dose pills to induce bleeding.
After that with your doctor's advice you can continue the tablets for few more months to regularize the cycles.
After that you can plan for pregnancy.
For more details you can ask me directly through the premium forum.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 21 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor