Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

No periods, pregnancy test negative. Ultrasound done, endometrium thick, PCOS. Pregnancy chances?

hi din of last period was jan. 08, 2013 i been tried 3 pregnncy test and all came out a very faint line only for the second line..i cant determine whether it is a positive or not..this morning i went to ob to have my transvi but first she gave me preg.test to be sure if negative or not..its showed a second line but not so dark but its more visible than my first 3 try...i have my ultrasound then, sonologist said that im not pregnant..after that we came back to my ob and she explained that my endometrium thickened in proliferative phase and polycystic ovaries...kindly explain further, is it possible that i am pregnant even negative in ultrasound?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As per your report I am sorry to say that you are not pregnant (Scan report)
I suppose that you are having a Poly cystic ovarian disease (PCOD). When you say PCOS there is mild difference. You have endometrial thickening. There are chances for you to get pregnant. What you need is patience and proper treatment.
1) A complete investigations of your thyroid and ovarian hormones
2) A diagnostic D&C to evaluate the endometrial thickening
3) Ovarian follicular study
With the results and proper treatment you can achieve your target.
I wish you all the best
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor