Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

No periods, missed taking birth control pills. Can I take a new pack of pills?

I missed my last 2 birth control pills. I was suppose to take the last one yesterday (sunday) and I havent taken one since friday. Should i take both of them today and start my new pack next monday? i still didnt get my period (it usually comes on wednsday) please let me know what is the best thing to do. Or should I just discard those pills and start a new pack on sunday. Or perhaps starting a new packet today and skipping my period is a better idea?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. You can take the dose of today now and start the new schedule asusual. But dont take the two tablets at once it is not advisible. You will get your periods once you start the new course as you have missed the tablet your periods got delayed. Nothing to worry much about this. Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 5 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor