Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

No periods, had unprotected sex, negative pregnancy test, taken medicines to commence periods. What should be done?

I have undergone sex,unprotected for almost 6-7 times last month,done pergrancy test also ,it came negative..taken medicine to get periods for 5 days course morning evening one medicine .still no signs of periods..can u please suggest me what should i do..its been delayed more then days ...please help me .should i go for urine test in lab..
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
If you have always had regular 28-30 day cycles, it is time to get an estimation of serum beta-hCG done, since you may not be able to get a definite conclusion with a HPT, having performed it already. You should see an expert for a physical exam and get a trans-vaginal sonogram for clarification of the situation. Also, you can expect withdrawal bleeding to commence 3-7 days after completion of the treatment course. So, if this has not occurred proceed as above. Hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 6 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor