Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

No periods, cramps. Have protected sex. Could I be pregnant?

I finished my period on the 8th of March 2013 and i haven't had my period since. I have since become sexually active with my boyfriend but we always use protection. I have been getting pains where i'd usually get them for my period but there is no sign of it... Could i be pregnant? Also, i have been under a lot of stress recently from my mum leaving me to move to another city and have also been self harming to deal with this... Could that be anything to do with it? Many thanks for your help.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Pregnancy can be confirmed by pregnancy test.
What method of contraception, you are using?
Barrier methods can fail in instances where is breakage or rupture of the barrier contraceptives.
Oral contraceptives can fail if the dose is not taken regularly.

However, there are some other conditions wherein there is absence of menstruation.
The most important cause is anemia.
Anemia can sometimes lead to decrease or absence of menstrual cycles.
You need to get your blood tested for hemoglobin, hematocrit and red blood cell parameters.
Thyroid problems can also cause a disturbance in menstrual cycles.

You need to consult your gynecologist for clinical examination, relevant investigations and appropriate management.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor