Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

No periods after stopping contraceptive pills. Diagnosed with PCOS. Trying for conception. How to check correct ovulation?

I have recently had a u/s scan which revelaed a few small cysts on my ovaries 12 that may possibly be pcos . I do not have any of the physical appearances, or symptoms of pcos and all blood tests taken (inc one to check my hormone levels) have come back clear. My husband and I are wanting to try for a family, however I have not had a period since coming off the contraceptive pill 6 months ago and am wondering if the cysts on my ovaries could be part of the problem. I chart my bbt , check cervical mucus and use ovulation testing kits. My main issue is that I have had 3 positive results on the opk in the last month and am wondering if I do have do I accurately check my ovulation - how do I know which LH surge is the correct one?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

First of all, it is important to make a diagnosis. If you are in fact diagnosed with PCOS theb you will have to be treated for it in order to achieve a normal menstrual cycle. Only after this would conception be advised.

So please do not go on the physical charactetistics and let your doctor conduct the required investigations to help diagnose and treat you.

Wishing you lots of luck.

Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 2 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor