Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

No periods after stopping birth control pills. Is it ok to take birth control again to start periods?

Hi, i am 32 yrs old mother of 1. I used birthcontrol pills for 6 months and after stopping it in nov 2011, i am not having my periods is almonst 6months now. i went to doc and he did some blood test for thyroid . all came negative..doc prescribed me again birthcontrol pill for 2 months..he said if my period will not come back then i have to go for hormone therapy is it ok to go again for birthcontrol pill to start my period again??? i am so confused..pls help me...
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
It is OK to use birth control at your age to start having periods again. In fact, it is a good idea and may help prevent the possibility of uterine cancer later in life. However, if you desire pregnancy, you will obviously need to talk to your doctor about what the possible causes are for your periods not coming back (There are many possibilities, and you would need to talk to your doctor about how to figure out what your problem might be). Once you figure that out, you should be able to try and treat it with other medications that may help you get pregnant.

I hope this answers your question, please let me know if you need any more information.
Answered: Wed, 30 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor