Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

No periods after having sex, breast pain, stomach size increasing, sonogram shows fibroid. Am I pregnant?

HELLO , I AM 50 YRS OLD I HAVE NEVER HAVE ANY IRREGULAR PERIOD, TILL I MET SOME ONE AND HAVE SEX IN DECEMBER, MY LAST PERIOD WAS IN NOVEMBER LAST YEAR, SINCE THEN I HAVE NOT HAVE O NE, MY BREAST HURTS AND STOMACH GETTING BIGGER, BUT BLOOD TEST , AND SONOGRAM SHOW I HAVE FIBROID, THE DOCTOR TOLD ME THAT IS WHY I HAVE HEAVY PERIOD AND GREAT PAIN WHIC I HAVE NEVER EXPERIENCE. BUT I NOTICE NOW I AM URINE OFTEN THE DOC SAY OH THATS PREGNANCY BUT ORDER ANOTHER BLOOD TEST
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
If urine and blood tests are negative you're not pregnant. At age 50 it is much more likely that the symptoms you're experiencing are due to the peaks and valleys of hormones before the final menstrual period. The hormonal fluctuations can be quite dramatic. many women will mess 6 to 10 months and then start to have a few regular cycles again. The transition to menopause is rarely uneventful.

Most women have fibroids if one looks hard enough. The size and location of the fibroid determines whether or not there are symptoms. If the fibroid distorts the lining of the uterus then heavy bleeding and pain with menses are common. Many fibroids did not do this. If it is on the part of the uterus that is adjacent to the bladder you can have frequent urination. I once had a patient with fibroids so large they were interfering with her lung function. That is extremely rare and I have only seen it once in twenty years. Much more likely is you have one or several small fibroids that are causing no particular symptoms and will shrink with menopause. But that's just because it is the most common scenario not because I have any idea about your case in particular. I would have to see the ultrasound to comment. If you do not feel confident in your physician you may wish to get a second opinion.
Another common reason for vaginal dryness, urinary frequency and vaginal discomfort is a lack of estrogen. If you're not having hot flashes then just vaginal estrogen may help to make things more comfortable and decreased urinary frequency. You may notice the symptoms are worse once you've skipped a few periods and then improves once periods start up again. The average age of menopause is 51 with 95% of women am having a final period between ages 45 and 55. I hope your transition is not difficult and your symptoms are mild.
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor