Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

No periods after getting depo provera shot. Brownish spotting after intercourse. Is it normal?

I have been on the depo provera shot for almost 3 months now. I got it for the first time in January, had sex in late February, and had very little brown discharge once. I haven't bled at all since I've been on it. I did sexual activities Sunday night and Monday and today I have had very little brown discharge. Is this normal?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Depo Provera can cause menstrual irregularities like amenorrhea, breakthrough bleeding etc.
These are common side effects of hormonal injection.
But if you are having repeated post-coital bleeding, better to get examined once to rule out other possible causes like cervical erosion etc.
If the spotting repeats or increases you can go for symptomatic treatment.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor