Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

No periods after colposcopy done 10 days after previous periods, no pregnancy symptoms. Reason ?

Hello, I had a colposcopy done on September 19th, 10 days after my period ended. Usually I get my period at the beginning of the month but it still hasn't come yet. I always use protection and the last time my boyfriend and I had sex was about 2 weeks ago. I don't have any early signs of pregnancy (spotting, nausea, cramps) but I'm worried. What should I do?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I don't think you have much to worry as you always use protection while intercourse.

It is sometimes normal to have the periods late by 4 or 5 days. And it definitely is not related to doing colposcopy.

Anyway to rule out any failures in protection I'd advice you to get a home pregnancy kit and do a check of your urine.

Hope i've clarified some of your concerns.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor