Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

No periods after childbirth. Have PCOD. Prolonged periods after taking Krimson. Should I stop medication?

hello doc... I hv 9 months old boy & dint got periods though not feeding much... so doctor gave me krimson 35 for regularising periods as i hv pcod and i got pregnant through treatment. now as after giving sysron n i got my periods on 7 day and on first day i hv started taking krimson 35. but after 7 days of periods i sometimes bleed 3-4 drops... why this is so.. should i stop takin krimson 35..?
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
THis is because of PCOD.
The lining of the uterus - endometrium - builds up, leading to spotting after actual periods, as this thick lining gets shed.
If you wish to conceive, you have to stop Krimson, otherwise you can take it.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 8 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor