Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

No periods after childbirth. Had spotting after intercourse. Chances of pregnancy?

I had a baby on the 17th of feb and stopped bleeding after on the 12th of march had sex on 13-15-18-21-22-23-29 of march and 1-11-11-14-16 of April I had spotting on the 23-28 of march and 2-4-5-15-17 of April could it be possible to be pregnant again and when should I test as I haven't had a period since having my daughter I don't know when it's due to come ????
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Usually the pregnancy is not likely in the first three months after a childbirth. in your case it is best to go for a blood test for pregnancy 10 days after the last unprotected intercourse. Urine pregnancy test is less reliable.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor