Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

No periods after abortion. Ultrasound normal. Faint line in pregnancy test. Am I pregnant?

i had undergone abortion on 13 june,2012 and since then i have no periods.I had undergone a whole abdomen ultrasound on 7 aug,2012.everything was normal.and then i had unprotected sex three times,and yesterday I went for pregnancy test with pregnacy kit and got a fader line in the test section,So am i pregnant?i have been prescribed modus 10 by doctor getting periods,so will it terminate pregnancy?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response


If you had an unprotected intercourse 3 times then there can be chances of early pregnancy.

You had abortion almost 3 months back and it is very unlikely to have a positive test.

It can be a false negative test also

Get it repeated after 15 days and blood tests for HCG levels.

You can take progesterone as advised by your doctor , there is no harm in taking it if you don't want to continue pregnancy

Best wishes
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine Dr. Srividhya's  Response
It appears that you are pregnant. Tablet modus is a progesterone harmone pill, it will not induce abortion. Anyway get a blood test done for confirmation of pregnancy( Serum beta HCG). Scan does not help in detecting early pregnancy.
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor