Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

No periods after abortion. Taking birth control pills. Brownish vaginal discharge. Should I be worried?

I have 3 children. I had a termination 17 weeks ago and haven t yet had a period. (a worry in itself) I saw my GP about 6 weeks ago and he advised it would soon come and a preg test was negative. I am on the pill and wanting to change protection ASAP. We have been careful mostly using condoms also but on occasion not backed up. Now I have experienced a dark brown glue type clumps when I wipe my vagina . Is all of this normal or should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

In a regular menstrual cycle of 28 days ovulation generally occurs on the 14th day of menstrual period, and subsequent period starts on 14th day of ovulation.

After termination of pregnancy, it is expected that menstrual period will start within one month, but sometime ovulation is delayed and thus period also get delayed.

Oral contraceptives prevent ovulation, but period should occur as withdrawal bleeding.

Dark brown glue like clumps is not a normal finding.

As examination and investigations may be required, you should please consult a Gynecologist.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor