Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

No periods. Took Utovlan to have withdrawal bleeding. When should bleeding start after stopping tablet?

I have taken Utovlan for 10 days to bring on a withdrawal bleed (no periods for 11 months due to PCOS ). How long after taking the last day of tablets should i expect the bleed to start? it has been 2 days and nothing. I had a lot of side effects when i was taking the tablets - uterus pain, stabbing ovary pains, sickness, diarrhea, nausea and imsomnia if that makes a difference? thank you
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Well come to HCM
It is all depends upon the hormone level, bleeding could be on next day or may be within week some time this is nothing to take anything with the PCOS, but this happens in very rare cases, the symptoms that is being stated here may not be due to the disease or medicine taken but this could be nonspecific one, and this would be fine, take care.
Answered: Thu, 19 Mar 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor