Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

No periods. Stopped contraceptive pills. Negative pregnancy tests. Bloating. Need advice

Hello. I have not had a period for three months. I stopped taking the contraceptive pill 6 months ago, had irregular periods for 3 months and now they have stopped completely. Four pregnancy tests are negative. I feel mmore bloated than usual but no other symtoms. I have a doctors appointmeny booked in a weeks time but wanted some quick advice please as it is worrying me. Thank you very much.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi dear user, thanks for your query.

As per your history, you had your periods 3 months back and you pregnancy test are negative. Bloating may be due to fluid retention. In my opinion, you should get a few investigations done(complete hemogram, serum beta HCG, blood glucose,thyroid profile and serum LH& FSH levels) and an ultrsound of uterus and adnexa to find out any cause of amenorrhoea.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor