Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

No periods. Mildly positive pregnancy test. Can I confirm pregnancy?

hey i have a 30-35 day cycle and are a couple days late, i took a pregnancy test 3 days ago and it came back with 1 stong line and 1 faint positive line, have had preg symptoms as have been pregnant before.took another an hour or so later with a different brand and it came back negitive.still havent got my period could i still be pregnant as the 1st test indicated?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Since the first test showed a weak positive, it is possible that you could be pregnant. The second test, taken so soon after the first one, cannot pick up the results accurately as the hormone levels will not be sufficient. For a urine test to be positive in such a situation, you should use early morning sample with 6-8 hours collection and use it within 15 minutes after collection. You may repeat the test after 4 days and go for a blood test and a sonogram if still doubtful. Please get further advice from your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. S Patra's  Response
Mar 2016
First of all, do a blood test for beta HCG or USG pelvis to confirm intrauterine pregnancy. Early pregnancy test may give false negative result.

In exclusion of pregnancy, other reasons are hormonal imbalance, stress/ anxiety, thyroid problem, wt gain/extreme loss, irregular eating habits etc.

Do some investigations to rule out underlying pathology like thyroid profile & other hormone assay etc. Regarding this, you consult with your doctor to take suggestive measures.

Avoid stress, take healthy diet with iron supplements, control body wt and need adequate sleeping.

If you need further consultation with me, then you can visit
Take care yourself.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor