Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

No periods. Home pregnancy test negative. On citalopram and levothyroxin. Is it due to medication?

I am 42 I have not had a period in 2 months had one in october but was clotting some and didnt bleed as bad as I normally do havent been sexually active since september. I have taken 4 home pregnancy tests all negative I am on an anti depressant Citalopram 20 mg and thyroid medicine levothyroxin 50 mcg Im just wondering if either of those meds coould cause a false negative
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

As all the pregnancy tests showed negative results even after 2 months of amenorrhea, there is very less chance for pregnancy.
In hypothyroidism, menstrual irregularities like delayed periods, absence of periods etc can occur.
So if you underdone thyroid profile 3 months back, better to go for repeat profile and adjust the levothyroxin levels accordingly.
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor