Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

No period since withdrawing depo injections, trying to conceive, bled after taking norethisterone. Will I ovulate?

Hi,I was on the depo injections for about 3 years,came off it in may 2012,I still haven t had a period I ve been trying for a baby since may doctor gave me norethisterone ,I took it for ten days 5mg 3 times a day,on the 6th day after finishing the tablets,I bled for 3 days.will I still ovulate? And if so from the first day of my bled how many days after should I take an ovulation test? Many thanx Carly
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Depot shot is very much effective in preventing unwanted pregnancy. But there has several side effects like irregular period including long time amenorrhoea, prolonged infertility after discontinuation, wt change, headache etc.

Need to rule out other underlying pathology like ovarian cyst/ thyroid disorder/ obesity/ psychological factor etc (as you trying to conceive for more than 6 months) by means of USG pelvis, thyroid profile, blood sugar & prolactin level, other hormone assay, tubal patency test to rule out blockage, serial follicular study for monitoring ovulation, husband semen analysis etc. Consult with infertility specialist regarding this for suggestive measures.

Ovulation occurs approx 14 days before the next due date. Ovulation prediction kit is very much helpful to predict ovulation & you can prepare for unprotected sex.

Avoid stress, take healthy diet with Vit-E & Folic acid supplements, control body wt,maintain personal hygiene and need proper sleeping.

Be well & take care.
Answered: Mon, 27 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor