Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

No period since six month, pregnancy test negative

I am AAAAAAA . wife name goutami age 22 years old. she not getting period properly since 6 months. last LTA 12 Th feb. . we tested she was not pregaant..last week we took ulrasound . docotor said three lines not available .2 lines are visible. we conti with doctors given medicine cource. we are waiting for pregancy. she not getting period till now. we both r tensed. please guide us . waiting for ur reply.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Absence of period since 6 months needs to be investigated.
The reasons could be stress, anxiety, rapid fluctuations in weight, hormonal imbalance, thyroid disorder or conditions like polycystic ovaries.
She needs detailed gynecological evaluation and appropriate blood tests and a pelvic ultrasound to know the reason for prolonged amenorrhoea.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor