Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

No period since last six month, should take Primolut N to terminate pregnancy

i am breast feeding a six months old baby,no menstral period yet since i gave birth.i had unprotected sex 7 days ago , can i take Primolut N tablets to terminate the pregnancy
Asked On : Sat, 17 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There are 6 months of normal contraception post partum during breast feeding phase . So chances of pregnancy is least but following unprotected sex you should wait for another 3weeks n do a urine pregnancy test if its positive then visit a gynecology clinic get medication for termination of pregnancy after proper examination ( if u don't want unwanted pregnancy ).

Thanks n regards
Answered: Sun, 23 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor