Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

No period after placing contraceptive implant. Negative pregnancy test, stomach pain, sore breasts

Hello, i had the contraceptive implant put in last november and haven t had a period since then. Last Sunday I came on my period and have been on it for over a week now. I took a pregnancy test about 4 weeks ago as I had a pain in my stomach and sore breasts. The test was negative but I still feel a little bit strange and just wanted some advice? Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
It is possible for cycles to get irregular or totally be absent after implant insertion. The other symptoms of tender breasts and abdominal pain are also due to the medication contained in the implant. You should be checking your implant for proper position as this indicates efficacy against conception. Also, get advice from your doctor regularly. It is good that you have followed up with a pregnancy test and you may get a sonogram done to exclude any doubt. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor