Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

No period after having the pill. Is this the sign of pregnancy?

I had unprotected sex in late December. I ovulated the first week in January and had a regular period on January 19, and then 5 days of spotting beginning on January 31st. No period at all in January, nor did I have sex at all during this time. I am 48 years old and my FSH level as of February 7 is 5.7. Is it at all possible that I am pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Considering your age, it could be a symptom of perimenopause. You can get all sorts of variations from very frequent cycles to delayed periods; inter-menstrual bleeding or spotting and so on. You can have a trans-vaginal sonogram to ascertain the state of the uterus and ovaries. You should consult a specialist for a complete evaluation and further support. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 26 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor