Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

No ovulation, motility low, low testosterone,on replacement therapy. Advice?

Hi, My husband and I have been trying to conceive for 2 years now. We found out I was not ovulating about a year into and started Clomid which did make me ovulate however in the mean time we had my husband checked out and found he had normal count but 50 % motility which they considered low. After checking labs they found he had low testosterone so they placed him on replacement therapy to help increase that as they stated it should help motility however we just go the second semen analysis done and his motility dropped to 29% and his volume was also only a 1 which was a 3 during the first analysis. Also his viscosity was nomral on the first one and now is increased. We are heading to a fertility specialist next as I feel we have been mislead...Any advise?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Testosterone has a negative effect on sperm motility. Caffeine, dibutyryl cAMP and gossypol have been shown to accelerate sperm motility. As such you were mislead. A motility of 50% with the cumulative progressive motility of 50% with a normal count is enough for conception. Please proceed to the fertility specialist to help undo the damage. If natural conception is unfavorable, you may be advised ICSI or other compatible procedures with low counts and motility, so please be positive. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor