Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

No ovulation, irregular menses ,felonine, stomach pain and bloating

hi Im XXXXXX n just married 9 months back. my gnae says dat in my ovary egg is nt producing every month n egg is nt breaking as I GET irregular mensus. So doc has suggested me to take tab felonine n duphaston . But whenever i tk tab felonine I have a severe stomach pain . Mty stomach is blotting day by day. plz suggest me why is my stomach blotting. I have also undergone 2 operations of fissure n appendix.
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Suzan,

Welcome to Health care Magic.

The abdominal pain and bloating you have been experiencing might be due to gastritis. Felonine can cause gastric irritation.

Taking a proton pump inhibitor like pantoprazole or rabeprazole in combination with domperidone shall reduce the gastric irritation.

You have not mentioned whether you are taking felonine before or after taking meals. Taking felonine before taking food ( empty stomach) would cause more gastric irritation. Taking it after meals will reduce the chance of gastric irritation but decreases the bio availability of drug. In case if you are taking after meals and still experiencing the discomfort, then please see your doctor again and start proton pump inhibitors or look for an alternative to felonine.

Wish you a healthy life.

Take care

Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor